Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to Anime See

Anime See operates https://animesee.com/ .

Our Privacy Policy governs your visit to https://animesee.com/, and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service.

We use your data to provide and improve Service. By using Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement with us (“agreement”).

2. Definitions

SERVICE means the https://animesee.com/ website operated by Anime See.

PERSONAL DATA means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

USAGE DATA is data collected automatically either generated by the use of Service or from Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

COOKIES are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

DATA CONTROLLER means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

DATA PROCESSORS (OR SERVICE PROVIDERS) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

DATA SUBJECT is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

THE USER is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

3. Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

4. Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

0.1. Email address

0.2. First name and last name

0.3. Phone number

0.4. Address, Country, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

0.5. Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link.

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access Service by or through any device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access Service with a device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of device you use, your device unique ID, the IP address of your device, your device operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

0.1. Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

0.2. Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

0.3. Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

0.4. Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

Other Data

While using our Service, we may also collect the following information: sex, age, date of birth, place of birth, passport details, citizenship, registration at place of residence and actual address, telephone number (work, mobile), details of documents on education, qualification, professional training, employment agreements, NDA agreements, information on bonuses and compensation, information on marital status, family members, social security (or other taxpayer identification) number, office location and other data.

5. Use of Data

Anime See uses the collected data for various purposes:

0.1. to provide and maintain our Service;

0.2. to notify you about changes to our Service;

0.3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;

0.4. to provide customer support;

0.5. to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;

0.6. to monitor the usage of our Service;

0.7. to detect, prevent and address technical issues;

0.8. to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it;

0.9. to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

0.10. to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.;

0.11. to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;

0.12. in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;

0.13. for any other purpose with your consent.

6. Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

7. Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside USA and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to USA and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Anime See will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

8. Disclosure of Data

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

0.1. Business Transaction.

If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

0.2. Other cases. We may disclose your information also:

0.2.1. to our subsidiaries and affiliates;

0.2.2. to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;

0.2.3. to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;

0.2.4. for the purpose of including your company’s logo on our website;

0.2.5. for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;

0.2.6. with your consent in any other cases;

0.2.7. if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

9. Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

10. Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR.

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at aurora@animesee.com.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

0.1. the right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you;

0.2. the right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete;

0.3. the right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data;

0.4. the right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information;

0.5. the right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format;

0.6. the right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information;

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note, we may not able to provide Service without some necessary data.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

11. Your Data Protection Rights under the California Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivable the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

0.1. users can visit our site anonymously;

0.2. our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy”, and can easily be found on the home page of our website;

0.3. users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page;

0.4. users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at aurora@animesee.com.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals:

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

12. Your Data Protection Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

If you are a California resident, you are entitled to learn what data we collect about you, ask to delete your data and not to sell (share) it. To exercise your data protection rights, you can make certain requests and ask us:

0.1. What personal information we have about you. If you make this request, we will return to you:

0.0.1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you.

0.0.2. The categories of sources from which we collect your personal information.

0.0.3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.

0.0.4. The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.

0.0.5. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

0.0.6. A list of categories of personal information that we have sold, along with the category of any other company we sold it to. If we have not sold your personal information, we will inform you of that fact.

0.0.7. A list of categories of personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, along with the category of any other company we shared it with.

Please note, you are entitled to ask us to provide you with this information up to two times in a rolling twelve-month period. When you make this request, the information provided may be limited to the personal information we collected about you in the previous 12 months.

0.2. To delete your personal information. If you make this request, we will delete the personal information we hold about you as of the date of your request from our records and direct any service providers to do the same. In some cases, deletion may be accomplished through de-identification of the information. If you choose to delete your personal information, you may not be able to use certain functions that require your personal information to operate.

0.3. To stop selling your personal information. We don’t sell or rent your personal information to any third parties for any purpose. We do not sell your personal information for monetary consideration. However, under some circumstances, a transfer of personal information to a third party, or within our family of companies, without monetary consideration may be considered a “sale” under California law. You are the only owner of your Personal Data and can request disclosure or deletion at any time.

If you submit a request to stop selling your personal information, we will stop making such transfers.

Please note, if you ask us to delete or stop selling your data, it may impact your experience with us, and you may not be able to participate in certain programs or membership services which require the usage of your personal information to function. But in no circumstances, we will discriminate against you for exercising your rights.

To exercise your California data protection rights described above, please send your request(s) by email: aurora@animesee.com.

Your data protection rights, described above, are covered by the CCPA, short for the California Consumer Privacy Act. To find out more, visit the official California Legislative Information website. The CCPA took effect on 01/01/2020.

13. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

14. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

15. CI/CD tools

We may use third-party Service Providers to automate the development process of our Service.

16. Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

17. Behavioral Remarketing

We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

 

18. Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

For example, the outlined privacy policy has been made using PolicyMaker.io, a free tool that helps create high-quality legal documents. PolicyMaker’s privacy policy generator is an easy-to-use tool for creating a privacy policy for blog, website, e-commerce store or mobile app.

19. Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 (“Child” or “Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 18. If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

20. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

21. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: aurora@animesee.com.

This Privacy Policy was created for https://animesee.com/ by PolicyMaker.io on 2022-12-22.

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to
better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable
information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and
information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other
information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an
individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear
understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally
Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What
personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website
or app?

When
ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter
your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card
information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do
we collect information?

We
collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on
our site.

How do
we use your information?

We may
use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase,
sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication,
surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to
deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most
interested.

 To allow us to better service you in responding to
your customer service requests.

 To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other
site feature.

 To quickly process your transactions.

 To send periodic emails regarding your order or
other products and services.

How do
we protect visitor information?

Our
website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known
vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use
regular Malware Scanning.

Your
personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible
by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems,
and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all
sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer
(SSL) technology.

We
implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters,
submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal
information.

All
transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed
on our servers.

Do we
use ‘cookies’?

Yes.
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your
computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the
site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and
remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember
and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us
understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which
enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help
us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we
can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use
cookies to:

 Understand and save user’s preferences for future
visits.

 Keep track of advertisements.

 Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site
interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our
behalf.

You can
choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you
can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like
Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at
your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you
disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the user’s
experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services
will not function properly.

However,
you can still place orders .

Third-party
disclosure

We do
not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally
identifiable information.

Third-party
links

We do
not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s
advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles.
They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use
Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google,
as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of
the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits
to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of
the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have
implemented the following:

 Remarketing with Google AdSense

 Google Display Network Impression Reporting

 Demographics and Interests Reporting

 DoubleClick Platform Integration

We
along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as
the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick
cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding
user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they
relate to our website.

Opting
out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad
Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network
Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics
Opt Out Browser add on.

California
Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA
is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online
services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond
California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably
the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable
information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on
its website stating exactly the information being collected and those
individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See
more at:
http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According
to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users
can visit our site anonymously.

Once
this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as
a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our
Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on
the page specified above.

Users
will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

 On our Privacy Policy Page

Users
are able to change their personal information:

 By emailing us

How
does our site handle do not track signals?

We
honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising
when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does
our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s
also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA
(Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it
comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The
Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the
COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services
must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do
not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair
Information Practices

The
Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the
United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in
the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the
Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is
critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal
information.

In
order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following
responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will
notify the users via email

 Within 7 business days

We will
notify users via phone call

 Within 7 business days

We also
agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have
a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and
processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that
individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that
individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate
and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN
SPAM Act

The
CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes
requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails
stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We
collect your email address in order to:

 Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other
requests or questions.

 Process orders and to send information and updates
pertaining to orders.

 We may also send you additional information related
to your product and/or service.

 Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails
to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be
in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

 NOT use false or misleading subjects or email
addresses.

 Identify the message as an advertisement in some
reasonable way.

 Include the physical address of our business or site
headquarters.

 Monitor third-party email marketing services for
compliance, if one is used.

 Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

 Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the
bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you
can email us at

aurora@animesee.com.

and we
will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting
Us

If
there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using
the information below.

aurora@animesee.com.

+923138991474